Last updated : 21 July 2021

This page shows list of clubs which has qualified for the 2022 season of AFC Champions League and AFC Cup. The country displayed is ordered by their position in the AFC Country Ranking 2019.

In each country, there is a table that listed the club’s name, the qualifying method, and which stage of competition the club will enter. Each club is ordered by the seeding in its country.

The number of clubs from each country is determined by their position in AFC Country Ranking 2019. All clubs listed here must meet licensing requirements to participate in the competition. AFC will announce the final list of licensed clubs, usually in November or December.

This list is updated every Monday and when any club have secured qualification. Please let us know in the comments if there is any incorrect data. Thank you.

1.    China PR
CHN1 : League winners ACL-GS
CHN2 : Cup winners ACL-GS
CHN3 : League runner-up ACL-GS
CHN4 : League third place ACL-PO
League : 6/30 matches
Cup : ??
2.    Qatar
QAT1 : Al Sadd League winners ACL-GS
QAT2/QAT3 : Al Duhail League runner-up ACL-GS
QAT2/QAT3 : Al Rayyan Cup winners or
League third place
ACL-GS
QAT4 : Al Gharafa League fourth place ACL-PO
Cup : final on TBD
3.    Japan
JPN1 : League winners ACL-GS
JPN2 : Cup winners ACL-GS
JPN3 : League runner-up ACL-GS
JPN4 : League third place ACL-PO
League : 21/38 matches
Cup : third round on 18 August
4.    Saudi Arabia
KSA1 : Al Hilal League winners ACL-GS
KSA2 : Al Faisaly Cup winners ACL-GS
KSA3 : Al Shabab League runner-up ACL-GS
KSA4 : Al Ittihad League third place ACL-PO
5.    Korea Republic
KOR1 : League winners ACL-GS
KOR2 : Cup winners ACL-GS
KOR3 : League runner-up ACL-PO
KOR4 : League third place ACL-PO
League : 19/38 matches
Cup : quarter-finals on 18 August
6.    Islamic Republic of Iran
IRN1 : League winners ACL-GS
IRN2 : Cup winners ACL-GS
IRN3 : League runner-up ACL-PO
IRN3/IRN4 : Esteghlal League runner-up or third place ACL-PO
IRN1/IRN3 : Persepolis League top-two TBD
IRN1/IRN3/IRN4 : Sepahan League top-three TBD
League : 28/30 matches
Cup : quarter-final on 21 July
7.    United Arab Emirates
UAE1 : Al Jazira League winners ACL-GS
UAE2 : Shabab Al Ahli Cup winners
League third place
ACL-GS
UAE3 : Baniyas League runner-up ACL-PO
UAE4 : Sharjah League fourth place ACL-PO
8.    Thailand
THA1 : BG Pathum United League winners ACL-GS
THA2 : Chiangrai United Cup winners ACL-GS
THA3 : Buriram United League runner-up ACL-PO
THA4 : Port League third place ACL-PO
9.    Iraq
IRQ1 : Al Quwa Al Jawiya League winners
Cup winners
ACL-GS
IRQ2 : League runner-up ACL-PO
IRQ3 : League third place ACL-PO
League : 37/38 matches
10.    Uzbekistan
UZB1 : League winners ACL-GS
UZB2 : Cup winners ACL-PO
AFC Cup-GS
UZB3 : League runner-up standby club
League : 12/26 matches
Cup : second round on 18-20 August
11.    Australia
AUS1 : Melbourne City Premiership winners ACL-GS
AUS2 : Cup winners ACL-PO
AUS3 : Sydney FC Premiership runner-up ACL-PO
Cup : first round on 11-29 August
12.    Jordan
JOR1 : League winners ACL-GS
JOR2 : Cup winners AFC Cup-GS
JOR3 : League runner-up AFC Cup-GS
League : 10/22 matches
Cup : ??
13.    Philippines
PHI1 : League winners ACL-GS
PHI2 : League runner-up ACL-PO
AFC Cup-GS
PHI3 : League third place standby club
League : start on 21 August
Cup : cancelled (Reference)
Because the Copa Paulino Alcantara is cancelled (Reference), the league runner-up now will take PHI2 slot instead of PHI3. The PHI3 spot then will be given to the league’s third place.
14.    DPR Korea
PRK1 : League winners ACL-GS
PRK2 : Cup winners AFC Cup-GS
PRK3 : League runner-up AFC Cup-PO
League : ??
Cup : ??
15.    India
IND1 : Mumbai City ISL premiers
ISL champions
ACL-GS
IND2 : Gokulam Kerala I-League winners AFC Cup-GS
IND3 : ATK Mohun Bagan ISL league runner-up AFC Cup-PO
16.    Vietnam
VIE1 : League winners ACL-GS
VIE2 : Cup winners AFC Cup-GS
VIE3 : League runner-up AFC Cup-GS
League : 12/18 matches
Cup : round of 16 on TBD
17.    Tajikistan
TJK1 : League winners ACL-GS
TJK2 : Cup winners AFC Cup-GS
TJK3 : League runner-up AFC Cup-PO
League : 13/27 matches
Cup : first round on 31 July – 1 August
18.    Malaysia
MAS1 : League winners ACL-GS
MAS2 : Cup winners AFC Cup-GS
MAS3 : League runner-up AFC Cup-GS
League : 13/22 matches
Cup : ??
19.    Singapore
SIN1 : League winners ACL-GS
SIN2 : League runner-up AFC Cup-GS
SIN3 : League third place AFC Cup-GS
League : 11/21 matches
Because the Singapore Cup is cancelled (Reference), the league runner-up will take SIN2 slot. The SIN3 slot will be given to the league’s third place.
20.    Turkmenistan
TKM1 : League winners ACL-GS
TKM2 : Cup winners AFC Cup-GS
TKM3 : League runner-up AFC Cup-PO
League : ??
Cup : ??
21.    Lebanon
LBN1 : Al Ansar League winners
Cup winners
ACL-PO
AFC Cup-GS
LBN2 : Nejmeh League runner-up AFC Cup-GS
LBN3 : Shabab Sahel League third place standby club
22.    Syria
SYR1 : Tishreen League winners ACL-PO
AFC Cup-GS
SYR2 : Jableh Cup winners AFC Cup-GS
SYR3 : Al Jaish League runner-up standby club
23.    Hong Kong
HKG1 : Kitchee League winners ACL-PO
AFC Cup-GS
HKG2 : Eastern League runner-up AFC Cup-PO
HKG3 : Lee Man League third place standby club
Because the FA Cup is cancelled (Reference), the league runner-up will take HKG2 slot instead of HKG3. The HKG3 spot then will be given to the league’s third place.
24.    Bahrain
BHR1 : Riffa League winners
Cup winners
AFC Cup-GS
BHR2 : East Riffa League runner-up AFC Cup-PO
25.    Bangladesh
BAN1 : League winners AFC Cup-GS
BAN2 : Bashundhara Kings Cup winners AFC Cup-PO
League : 17/24 matches
Cup winners : Bashundhara Kings (Reference)
26.    Maldives
MDV1 : Maziya League winners AFC Cup-GS
MDV2 : Valencia League runners-up AFC Cup-PO
Because the FA Cup is cancelled (Reference), the league runner-up will take MDV2 slot
27.    Myanmar
MYA1 : League winners ACL-PO
AFC Cup-GS
MYA2 : Cup winners AFC Cup-PO
MYA3 : League runner-up standby club
League : ??
Cup : ??
28.    Indonesia
IDN1 : League winners AFC Cup-GS
IDN2 : League runner-up AFC Cup-PO
League : ??
Because the Piala Indonesia is not held, the league runner-up will take IDN2 slot
29.    Oman
OMA1 : Al Seeb 2020 league winners AFC Cup-GS
OMA2 : Dhofar Cup winners AFC Cup-PO
As the league was cancelled (Reference), the last season’s league winners, Al Seeb, will take the OMA1 slot
30.    Palestine
PLE1 : Shabab Al Khalil League winners AFC Cup-GS
PLE2 : Markaz Balata League runner-up AFC Cup-PO
Cup : As the cup was not held this year, the league runner-up, Markaz Balata, will take PLE2 slot
31.    Cambodia
CAM1 : League winners AFC Cup-GS
CAM2 : Cup winners AFC Cup-PO
League : 8/24 matches
Cup : ??
32.    Macau
MAC1 : Chao Pak Kei League winners AFC Cup-GS
MAC2 : Cup winners AFC Cup-PO
League : 15/18 matches
Cup : quarter-finals on 14 & 21 July
33.    Kyrgyz Republic
KGZ1 : League winners AFC Cup-GS
KGZ2 : Cup winners AFC Cup-PO
League : 13/28 matches
Cup : semi-finals on TBD
34.    Kuwait
KUW1 : Al Arabi League winners AFC Cup-PO
35.    Laos
LAO1 : League winners AFC Cup-PO
League : 2/12 matches
36.    Nepal
NEP1 : League winners AFC Cup-PO
League : start on 19 September
37.    Sri Lanka
SRI1 : League winners AFC Cup-PO
League : 3/9 matches
38.    Bhutan
BHU1 : League winners AFC Cup-PO
League : 8/18 matches
39.    Chinese Taipei
TPE1 : League winners AFC Cup-PO
League : 9/21 matches, resumes in November
40.    Mongolia
MNG1 : League winners AFC Cup-PO
League : ??
41.    Afghanistan
AFG1 : League winners AFC Cup-PO
League : ??
42.    Yemen
YEM1 : League winners AFC Cup-PO
League : ??
43.    Brunei Darussalam
BRU1 : League winners AFC Cup-PO
League : 4/14 matches
44.    Timor-Leste
TLS1 : League winners AFC Cup-PO
League : ??
45.    Guam
GUM1 : League winners AFC Cup-PO
League : ??
46.    Pakistan
PAK1 : League winners AFC Cup-PO
League : ??

ACL Group Stage Seeding

In this section, you can see how the seeding for the ACL group stage will be. The seeding is based on 2021’s seeding rules.

West Region

Pot 1Pot 2Pot 3Pot 4
Al Sadd (QAT)Al Faisaly (KSA)UZB1Al Quwa Al Jawiya (IRQ)
Al Hilal (QAT)IRN2JOR1PO Winner
IRN1Shabab Al Ahli (UAE)Mumbai City (IND)PO Winner
Al Jazira (UAE)QAT3TJK1PO Winner
QAT2Al Shabab (KSA)TKM1PO Winner

East Region

Pot 1Pot 2Pot 3Pot 4
CHN1JPN2PHI1Melbourne City (AUS)
JPN1KOR2PRK1PO Winner
KOR1Chiangrai United (THA)VIE1PO Winner
BG Pathum United (THA)CHN3MAS1PO Winner
CHN2JPN3SIN1PO Winner